Our Ingredients![]() ![]() Naturally Green is a proud member of the PETA Cruelty Free and Vegan Caring Consumer Program. Our company does not test or contain ingredients from animals. We select a blend of ingredients that are natural, safe and non-toxic. Each ingredient provides its own purpose and we feel it's important to share with you a complete list of the ingredients used in all Naturally Green products. Ingredients are listed in alphabetical order. Activated Charcoal-INCI: Activated Charcoal Considered the most effective adsorbent material in the world today. It soaks up chemicals and toxins preventing them from being absorbed into your system and causing harm. It is used in Emergency Rooms after a person swallows or absorbs almost any toxic drug or chemical. It is placed in cosmetics to soak in all the hazards your skin encounters and lifts them away from your body. Commonly used in cleansers, masks and gels. Aloe Vera Juice-INCI: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Aloe vera is known as a medicine plant to relieve burns, promote healing and improve hydration to all skin types and contains a natural moisturizing factor. Apricot Kernel Meal-INCI: Apricot Kernel Meal A natural source finely ground meal from the pits/kernels of apricots. This is an ideal medium that produces a gritty sensation for soaps, facial scrubs and exfoliating body care products. Apricot Kernel Oil-INCI: Prunus Armeniaca Apricot kernel oil is expressed from apricot fruits used to soften the skin. Avocado Oil-INCI: Persea Gratissima Avocado oil is extracted from the green fruit of avocado in South America and Mexico. Rich in Vitamin A & C. Basil Oil-INCI: Ocimum Basilcum Basil oil is extracted from leaves and flowers of an herb having spikes of small white flowers. Stimulates hair growth and conditions hair. Black Willow Bark-INCI: Salix Nigra The extract of the leaves of the black willow bark tree species. The American Indians used willow baths to cool fevers. Used in our products as a natural preservative base. Caster Seed Oil-INCI: Ricinus Communis The seed of the castor-oil plant. After the oil is derived from the beans, a residual caster pomace remains. Used commonly in bath oils, face masks and soothes the skin. Cetearyl Alcohol-INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol Cetearyl alcohol is a mixture of the fatty alcohols and used primarily in ointments. Citric Acid-INCI: Citric Acid Citric Acid is a naturally derived extract from citrus fruits and used as a preservative in our products. Cocoa Seed Butter-INCI: Theobroma Cacao Cocoa seed butter is yellowish white solid with chocolatelike taste and odor that is derived from the cacoa bean. Cocamidopropyl Betaine-INCI: Cocamidopropyl Betaine Cocamidopropyl Betaine is derived from coconut oils and used as a foam booster and thickener in shampoos. Coconut Oil-INCI: Cocos Nucifera Coconut oil is extracted from the kernels of the coconut and used in soaps as a foam booster. Dead Sea Clay (China Clay)-INCI: Kaolinite Dead sea clay helps stimulate the skin while exfoliating and cleansing it and is obtained from southeast China. Dead Sea Salt-INCI: Sodium Chloride Salt is used as an astringent and antiseptic and consists of opaque white crystals. Decyl Glucose-INCI: Decyl Glucose Decyl Glucose occurs naturally in blood, grape and corn sugars and is sweeter then sucrose. Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate-INCI: Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate Created with the sulfination of laurel alcohol (from coconut) with sodium bisulfate. Mild and gentle and commonly used in baby shampoos. DMAE Bitartrate-INCI: Dimethlaminoethanol DMAE has shown signs in reducing wrinkles. When applied to the skin DMAE would stimulate acetylcholine release which would trigger a response in the muscles of the face. This creates a firmer facial tone and less sagging. DMAE is used topically to reduce fine lines and wrinkles showing a noticeable difference within 20 minutes of application. Eucalyptus Oil-INCI: Eucalyptus globules (eucalyptus) Eucalyptus oil is made from fresh leaves of the eucalyptus tree and has a spicy cool taste and aromatic odor. Eucalyptus is used to refresh the nervous system and to treat tiredness, poor concentration and headaches. Eucalyptus oil is also used as an insect repellent. Ginger Oil-INCI: Zingiber Officinale Ginger is native to Asia but cultivated in many parts of the tropics. Widely used in many forms of cosmetics. Grapeseed Oil-INCI: Vitis Vinifera Grapeseed oil is extracted from the seeds of the grapefruit. Green Tea Extract-INCI: Camellia Sinesis Green tea has anti-cholesterol, anti-high blood pressure properties and is found in tropical evergreen scrubs and is used in anti-wrinkle creams. Hibiscus-INCI: Hibiscus Hibiscus is derived from herbs, shrubs or small trees of the family Malvacea. The petals were used in folk medicine to soothe the skin. Hibiscus extract with its antioxidant properties is widely used in India for its natural astringent properties. Hydrolized Wheat Protein-INCI: Hydrolized Wheat Protein Hydrolized wheat proteins are broken down by enzymes by treatment with acids or other methods of hydrolysis. Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil (Wax Beads)-INCI: Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil Jojoba beads are made from 100% pure natural jojoba wax esters and can be added to scrubs, creams and soaps for gentle exfoliation. Jojoba Oil-INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis Jojoba oil is extracted from the beanlike seeds of the desert shrub. Commonly used in shampoos, moisturizers and conditioners as a treatment for crows feet wrinkles, stretch marks and dry skin. Laurel Leaf Oil-INCI: Laurus Nobilis Laurel leaf is derived from the steam distillation of the leaves of laurus nobilis and has a spicy odor. Lavender Oil-INCI: Lavandula Angustifolia The lavandula angustifolia oil is from the fresh flowering tops of lavender. Lavender is known to balance the mood and clear the mind and has a long tradition of use in hair products. Lavender Oil-INCI: Lavandula Officinalis Lavender officinalis oil is from the fresh flowering tops of lavender. Lavender is known to balance the mood and clear the mind and has a long tradition of use in hair products. Lemon Grass Oil-INCI: Cymbopogon Flexuosus Lemon grass oil is extracted from the leaves of lemon grass and can be used as an insect repellent. Lemon Oil-INCI: Citrus Limonom Lemon oil is derived from lemon peel and used as antioxidant on the skin. Lime Oil-INCI: Citrus Aurantifolia CITRUS Lime oil is derived from a small, greenish yellow fruit peel of a spicy tropical tree. A source of Vitamin C. Litsea Oil-INCI: Litsea Cubeba Litsea oil is obtained from small plum tree with evergreen leaves. Macadamia Nut Oil-INCI: Macadamia Ternifolia Macadamia nut seed oil is fat and oils from the nuts and used as an emollient which penetrates and hydrates the skin. Mandarin Oil-INCI: Citrus Deliciosa Mandarin oil is obtained from the peel of a ripe mandarin orange. Mango Seed Butter-INCI: Mangifera Indica Mango seed butter is an evergreen native to India and the tropics. It produces a rich juicy fruit with a hard pit which is eaten in many parts of the world. Mango butter is obtained from deshelled fruit kernels of the mango tree. It helps wound healing and is protective against UV radiation. Mannan-INCI: Mannan Occurs naturally in blood, grape and corn sugars and is sweeter then sucrose. Methylsulfonylmethane-INCI: Methylsulfonylmethane A naturally occurring nutrient found in plants, meats, dairy products, fruits and vegetables. There have been reports of MSM eliminating wrinkles, brown spots, skin tumors, and spider veins. MSM is anti-inflamatory and anti-microbial. MSM feeds the formation of collagen and elastin while preventing and reducing cross-linking between cells, which is the primary cause of wrinkles and scar tissue. MSM is a natural sulfur compound that contributes to healthy skin, hair and nails. MSM has been used orally and topically to aid skin disorders. When used topically, in the form of a cream or lotion, sulfur is helpful in treating skin disorders including acne, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, dandruff, scabies, diaper rash and certain fungal infections. Neem Oil-INCI: Azadirachta Indica The bark, leaves and seeds from neem oil are used in India as a treatment for skin diseases. The extract of the leaves has been shown to have antibacterial and antiviral activity. Used in our products as a natural preservative base. Olive Oil-INCI: Olea Europaea A pale yellow or greenish fixed oil obtained from ripe olives grown around the Mediterranean Sea. Orange Peel Oil-INCI: Citrus Aurantium A pale yellow oil expressed from the fresh peel of citrus and acts as an exfolliant. Palm Kernel Oil-INCI: Elaeis Guineensis Palm kernel oil is derived from the African palm oil tree and resembles coconut oil more than palm oil. Palm Stearic Acid-INCI: Stearic Acid Palm stearic acid occurs naturally in butter acids, tallow, cascarilla bark, and other animal fats or oils. Peppermint Oil-INCI: Menthe Piperita Peppermint oil is made from the dried leaves and flowering tops of the plant and commonly used in natural cosmetic products. Oil is beneficial for those who suffer from headaches and migraines. Phenoxyethanol-INCI: Phenoxyethanol Used in most of our products as a safe and effective preservative at 1% or less and is created by treating phenol with ethylene oxide in an alkaline medium. Pink Grapefruit Oil-INCI: Citrus Paradisi Extracted oil from the fresh peel of the grapefruit. Astringent for oily congested skin and hair and aids hair growth. Polysorbate-INCI: Polysorbate Emulsifier used as a stabilizer and emulsifier. Pro Vitamin A-INCI: Beta Carotene Vitamin A is found in all plants and is a yellow/orange colorant found primarily in carrots. Pro-Vitamin B5-INCI: Calcium d-Pantothenate Vitamin B5 is a salt of pantothenic acid and used as an emollient to enrich creams and lotions. Rapeseed Acid-INCI: Brassica Campestris A brownish yellow oil from a turnip like annual herb. A mixture of fatty acids and used as a cleansing ingredient for skin and hair conditioners. Ravensara Oil-INCI: Ravensara Aromatica Ravensara oil is derived from plant leaves and branches with the origin of Madagascar. Roman Chamomile Oil-INCI: Anthemis Nobilis Roman Chamomile is an extract of the Anthemis Nobilis flower and is widely used in natural cosmetic products. Rooibos Tea Extract-INCI: Aspalathus Lineans Roobis is the Afrikaans name for tea from a tree known as ėred-bushî tree and used to make herbal tea. Extract is used as a skin conditioner and used in our products as a natural preservative base. Rosehip Seed Oil-INCI: Rosa Mosqueta Bright red seed plant grown in the southern Andes with the amber seeds inside the hips containing an oil rich in omega-3 and omega-6 essential fatty acids, Vitamin C and Vitamin F. Rosehip oil is excellent in hair and skin care products and have been known to reduce hypertropic scars, repair damaged hair cuticles, improve premature signs of aging due to loss of collagen and UV exposure and facial lines. Rosemary Oleoresin Oil-INCI: Rosmarinus Officinalis Rosemary oil is from the fresh flowering tops, leaves and twigs of rosemary. Rosemary has the folk reputation of stimulating the growth of hair and is used in rinse water. An antioxidant and has anti-inflammatory properties and is beneficial to the skin. Used in our products as a natural preservative base. Shea Butter-INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii Shea butter is a natural fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree and is commonly used in hair and bath products. Sodium Hydroxide-INCI: Sodium Hydroxide White or nearly white pellets, flakes or sticks that absorbs in water. Used as emulsifier in soaps, shampoos and creams. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate-INCI: Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is created in a batch kettle. Acetic acid salt is reacted with laurel alcohol (from coconut) and sulfinated with sodium bisulfite. Acetic acid is an organic chemical compound which is naturally occurring in vinegar. Laurel alcohol is derived from coconut oil. Sodium bisulfate is prepared with a reaction between sulfur dioxide and a solution of sodium carbonate in water. Soybean Oil-INCI: Glycine Soja Soybean oil is extracted from the seeds and plants of soybean grown in Midwestern United States. Used in the manufacture of soap. Stearalkonium Chloride-INCI: Stearalkonium Chloride Improves the ability to comb the hair and add shines. Sucrose Brown Sugar-INCI: Sucrose Brown Sugar Brown sugar is a white refined sugar to which molasses has been added. Sweet Almond Oil-INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Sweet almond oil is a high quality nut oil used as a emollient for softening and conditioning and used mostly in hair and bath products. Rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6. Sweet Orange Oil-INCI: Citrus Sinesis Sweet orange oil is extracted from fresh peel of the ripe fruit of the sweet orange plant. Tapioca Starch Pearls-INCI: Tapioca A flour form used as a thickener in foods and cosmetics. Tea Tree Oil-INCI: Melaleuca Alternifolia Tea tree oil is from the leaves and branches of an Australian tree. Used as a germicide and accelerates the healing of skin disorders. Tetrasodium EDTA-INCI: Tetrasodium EDTA Derived from sodium salts and is used in most of our products to preserve from mold and bacteria growth. Turbinado Sugar-INCI: Sucrose Turbinado sugar is made using 100% pure cane sugar that has been steam-cleaned, made from the first crystallization of cane juice and retaining some molasses. Vanilla Absolute-INCI: Vanilla Planifolia Vanilla is extracted from the full-grown unripe fruit of the vanilla plant of Mexico and the West Indies. Vegetable Glycerin-INCI: Kosher Vegetable Glycerin Vegetable Glycerin is obtained by adding alkalies to fats and fixed oils. Glycerin is a soothing, humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Vitamin B3-INCI: Niacinamide Used as a skin stimulant and hair conditioner in shampoos and cold creams. Vitamin C Ester-INCI: Ascorbyl Palmitate A preservative and antioxidant widely used in creams and lotions to prevent rancidity (odor). Vitamin E-INCI: Tocopherol Vitamin E is obtained from the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils. Used as a dietary supplement and as an antioxidant for essential oils and fats. Vitamin E reduces UV induced damage skin, helps to protect against ozone damage and decreases redness of the skin after skin exposure. Used in our products as a natural preservative base. Witch Hazel-INCI: Hamamelis Virginiana A skin freshener, local anesthetic and astringent derived from the leaves or twigs and collected in autumn. Xanthan Gum-INCI: Polysaccharide Gum Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide (natural sugar) fermented from corn sugar and is used to thicken and stabilize cosmetic products. Disclaimer: Naturally Green does not give medical recommendations, nor does it make any claims for cures or treatments. At no time is the information, ingredients, or products on this web site intended to diagnose or treat any condition. If you have allergies, please do a small patch test prior to using the product to assess your tolerance. If you do experience any skin irritation, discontinue use immediately and contact your physician or dermatologist. If you are pregnant, it is not recommended that you use any of the Eucalyptus products or any products containing Lemon Grass essential oil or Vanilla Absolute. Eucalyptus products are not recommended for pregnant women, small children, persons with high blood pressure or epilepsy. All Naturally Green products have a shelf life of 9-12 months excluding Scrubs with shelf life of 6 months. You may increase the shelf life of the products by not introducing water to the products and ensuring that each container and jar is closed tight when not in use. Natural products can oxidize and go rancid when exposed to air. Fingers can be a host to bacteria, so try to avoid dipping your fingers into the Scrub. Opt for a scoop or spoon to remove product from container. Our products are not intended for consumption. For external use only. |
Copyright © 2010 Naturally Green. Photography By
Jad Ryherd Photography.
Website Design by Julie Tomlin
muzica manele filme online subtitrari Fashion Photography Dublin Yahoo status check Filme Online
muzica manele filme online subtitrari Fashion Photography Dublin Yahoo status check Filme Online


